CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. Gordon Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide
Minneapolis International
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prarie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of a multiple-walled insulating unit of glass from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter received January 19, 2012, on behalf of Larson Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a product described as “BBG Insulated Glass Panel – 36 inches.” A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The article consists of two panes of glass forming a unit. Aluminum blinds are encased within the glass. The product has an aluminum frame which includes handles used to adjust the blinds.

In your letter you explained that the glass sheets within the product are processed so that they form a sealed, insulating unit.

Your office advised us that the “BBG Insulated Glass Panel” will be inserted into a door and will only be used for that purpose.

The essential character of the article is imparted by the glass unit.

The applicable subheading for this multiple-walled unit of glass housing aluminum blinds will be 7008.00.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for multiple- walled insulating units of glass. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

You may contact that office within the Department of Commerce at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division